Officers

Chelsey Crandall
President
Chelsey.Crandall@MyFWC.com
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Center for Conservation Social Science Research
Gainesville, FL

Ed Camp
President-Elect
edvcamp@ufl.edu
University of Florida
Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences Program
Gainesville, FL

Dan Nelson
Past-President
Daniel.Nelson@MyFWC.com
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Freshwater Fisheries Research
Eustis, FL

Steve Beck
Secretary-Treasurer
Steven.Beck@MyFWC.com
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
Freshwater Fisheries Management
Gainesville, FL

STUDENT SUBUNIT OFFICERS 2021-22

Nick Castillo
President
ncast169@fiu.edu
Florida International University
Coastal Fish Ecology & Fisheries Lab
Miami, FL

Brent McKenna
Vice-President
bmckenna2017@fau.edu
Florida Atlantic University

Jonathan Rodemann
Secretary-Treasurer
jrode010@fiu.edu
Florida International University
Coastal Fish Ecology & Fisheries Lab
Miami, FL

Mack White
University Liaison
mwhite@fiu.edu
Florida International University
Coastal Fish Ecology & Fisheries Lab
Miami, FL

Casey Murray
Past-President
casey.murray@ufl.edu
University of Florida
Tropical Aquaculture Lab
Ruskin, FL

COMMITTEE CHAIRS FOR 2021-22

Code of Conduct Officer: Matt Cleary (FWC)

Newsletter Editor: Kyle Miller (FWC)

Webmaster: Jason O’Connor (FWC)

Program (President Elect): Chelsey Crandall (FWC)

Membership: Larry Connor (FWC-retired)

Nominating (Past Pres.): Bob Heagey (FWC)

Awards:  Eric Nagid (FWC)

Roger Rottmann Memorial: Chuck Cichra (UF)

Student Travel Grants: Chuck Cichra (UF)

Raffle: Amanda Croteau (UWF) and Chelsey Crandall (FWC)

Continuing Education: Allison Durland Donahou (Florida Southern)

Marketing and Membership: Kerry Flaherty-Walia (FWC)

Policy Ad Hoc: Ed Camp (UF)

2017 Tampa Profits Ad Hoc: Eric Nagid (FWC)

Florida Chapter Past Presidents

1980-81 Rich Gregory
1981-82 Rich Gregory
1982-83 D. Gray Bass
1983-84 Bill Seaman
1984-85 Vincent Williams
1985-86 Robin Lewis
1986-87 Marty Hale
1987-88 Barbara Hoffman
1988-89 Wesley Porak
1989-90 Kenneth D. Haddad
1990-91 Kenneth D. Haddad
1991-92 Paul L. Shafland
1992-93 Ronald G. Taylor
1993-94 Michael D. Murphy
1994-95 Richard L. Cailteux
1995-96 Steven J. Miller
1996-97 Scott A. Willis
1997-98 Laurence L. Connor
1998-99 Grant Gilmore
1999-00 Bob Wattendorf
2000-01 Douglas E. Haymans
2001-02 Peter B. Hood
2002-03 Kathryn Guindon
2003-04 Wayne A. Bennett
2004-05 Mike S. Allen
2005-06 Richard S. McBride
2006-07 Chuck Cichra
2007-08 Eric Nagid
2008-09 Will Patterson
2009-10 Debra Murie
2010-11 Linda Lombardi
2011-12 David Kerstetter
2012-13 Kerry Flaherty
2013-14 Travis Tuten
2014-15 Chris Bradshaw
2015-16 Jennifer Rehage
2016-17 Andy Strickland
2017-18 Jeff Hill
2018-19 Nick Trippel
2019-20 Bob Heagey
2020-21 Bob Heagey
2021-22 Dan Nelson