Past Leadership

Year President Employer at Time of Appointment
1967 George Holton Montana Fish and Game Department
1968 Richard Graham Montana State University
1969 C.J.D Brown Montana State University
1970 Bob Piper U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
1971 Norm Schoenthal Eastern Montana College
1972 Ralph Boland Montana Fish and Game Department
1973 Henry McKirdy U.S. Forest Service
1974 Don Tennant U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
1975 Ron Marcoux Montana Fish and Game Department
1976 Gordon Haugen U.S. Forest Service
1977 Dennis Workman Montana Fish and Game Department
1978 Norm Peterson Montana Fish and Game Department
1979 Gary Gebhart U.S. Bureau of Land Management
1980 Pat Marcuson Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1981 Al Elser Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1982 Greg Munther U.S. Forest Service
1983 Pat Graham Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1984 Janet Decker-Hess Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1985 Pat Dwyer U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
1986 Jerry Wells Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1987 Bob Gresswell U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
1988 Glenn Phillips Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1989 John Fraley Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1990 Chris Hunter OEA Consulting
1991 Jim Peterson Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1992 Ginger Thomas Ginger Thomas Consulting
1993 Chris Clancy Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1994 Jim Darling Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1995 Brad Shepard Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1996 Dan Carty U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
1997 Mark Lere Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
1998 Tom McMahon Montana State University
1999 Buddy Drake Drake & Associates
2000 Mike Enk U.S. Forest Service
2001 Pat Clancey Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
2002 Pat Byorth Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
2003 Steve Leathe Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
2004 Clint Muhlfeld Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
2005 Kate Walker U.S. Forest Service
2006 Leanne Roulson Garcia and Associates
2007 David Schmetterling Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks
2008 Carter Kruse Turner Enterprises Inc.
2009 Scott Barndt U.S. Forest Service
2010 Todd Koel National Park Service
2011 Craig Barfoot Confederated Salish Kootenai Tribes
2012 Travis Horton Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
2013 Robert Al-Chokhachy U.S. Geological Survey
2014 Pat Saffel Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
2015 David Moser Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
2016 Leslie Nyce Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
2017 Amber Steed Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks