Past Award Recipients

Chapter Awards

Dennis H. Schupp Award of Excellence

2022 – Ann Schneider
2021 – Brian Borkholder
2020 – John Hiebert

2014 – Bruce Vondracek

2006 – Greg Busacker
2005 – Dr. Ira Adelman
2004 – (not awarded)
2003 – Warren (Joe) Scidmore
2002 – William C. Thorn
2001 – (not awarded)
2000 – Dr. George Spangler
1999 – Jack Wingate
1998 – Dennis Ernst
1997 – Robert Strand
1996 – Jack Skrypeck

1993 – Dennis Schupp
1992 – Representative Willard Munger
1991 – Dr. Thomas Waters

1989 – Dr. Calvin Fleming

Special Recognition Award

2022 – N/A
2021 – N/A
2020 – Bemidji Student Subunit (helping extra with raffle), Keith Reeves (service on Awards Committee)
2019 – Eric Altena (website and setting up google docs)
2018 – Mandy Erickson (organizing, meeting chair), Kristan Maccaroni (raffle with subunit)
2017 – Calub Shavlik (Secretary/Treasurer)
2016 – N/A
2015 – Linda Erickson (Scholarship Committee), Jay Hatch (Scholarship Committee), John Hiebert (Scholarship Committee), Mark Hove (Scholarship Committee), Bruce Vondracek (Scholarship Committee)
2014 – N/A
2013 – Brian Borkholder (annual meeting), Don Pereira (annual meeting), Ann Schneider (annual meeting work)
2012 – N/A
2011 – Tom Burri (fundraising), Brian Borkholder (fundraising)
2010 – Eric Altena (online payment/credit card web option), Calub Shavlik (online payment/credit card web option)
2009 – N/A
2008 – Cindy Tomcko (Centrarchid Technical Committee), Matt Ward (NE science fair)
2007 – Brian Borkholder (fundraising), Tom Burri (fundraising)
2006 – Paul Radomski (shoreline protection)
2005 – David Anderson (DNR EXCOM, Webmaster, RYBA Editor)
2004 – Brian Borkholder (raffle), Tracy Close (position paper on forest practices), Donna Dustin (Secretary/Treasurer), Mike Duval (continuing education), Eric Merten (position paper on forest practices), Phil Talmage (continuing education), Dennis Topp (Hutton mentor), Ray Valley (continuing education)
2003 – Brian Borkholder (Hutton mentor), Shannon Fisher (science fairs), Mike McInerny (Centrarchid Technical Committee), Cindy Tomcko (Hutton mentor)
2002 – Jerry Grant (continuing education), Jeff Weiss (resolutions)
2001 – Tom Burri (fundraising), Linda Erickson-Eastwood (fundraising)
2000 – Mark Hove (continuing education), Doug Kingsley, Laurie Sovell (continuing education), Bruce Vondracek
1999 – Gerald Grant (website)
1998 – Jingyin Li (website), Henry VanOffelen
1997 – Deserae Bushong, Tracy Close, Jeffery Reed
1996 – N/A
1995 – Henry Drewes
1994 – Mark Cook, Bradford Parsons
1993 – Timothy Goeman, Donald Schreiner

Best Paper

2022 – Meg McEachran
2021 – (N/A combined meeting with the Midwest Fish and Wildlife Conference)
2020 – Student: Meg McEachran
2019 – Henry Hansen
2018 – Loranzia Rogers
2017 – Josh Poole
2016 – Trevor Kyler
2015 – Andrew Carlson
2014 – Will French
2013 – Kelly Harrington
2012 – (N/A combined meeting with the Annual American Fisheries Society)
2011 – Marcus Beck
2010 – Jamie Sloan
2009 – Kevin McDonnell
2008 – John Loomis
2007 – Anne Cooper
2006 – Dave Caroffino
2005 – Open: Dan Isermann; Student: Benjamin Thwaits, Julie Zimmerman
2004 – Rod Pierce
2003 – Loren Miller
2002 – Melissa Drake
2001 – Gerald Grant
2000 – Brian Ickes
1999 – Rod Pierce
1998 – Mark Cook
1997 – Carl Richards
1996 – Loren Miller
1995 – Loren Miller
1994 – Tim Essington
1993 – Weming Li
1992 – Henry Drewes
1991 – Timothy Goeman
1990 – Howard McCormick
1989 – Barbara Shields

Best Poster Award

2022 – Cassandra Kramer
2021 – (N/A combined meeting with the Midwest Fish and Wildlife Conference)
2020 – Student: Mitchel Johansen
2019 – Ryan Grove
2018 – Student: Jenna Ruzich (University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point)
2017 – Steven Hauschildt
2016 – Phillip Oswald
2015 – Peter Xiong

2013 – Steven Speltz

2009 – Luke Kusilek

2006 – Lorissa Fujishin
2005 – Open: Daniel Hornbach, Mark Hove; Student: Benjamin Thwaits
2004 – Dalma Martinovic
2003 – Matthew Ward
2002 – Mark Hove
2001 – Darren War
2000 – Jay Hatch

1995 – Mark Hove
1994 – James Louma
1993 – John G. Eaton
1992 – Dr. Raymond Newman

25 Year Service Award

2002 – Harlan Fierstine (1977), Virgina Snarski (1976)
1998 – Tracy Close (>73), Robert Davis (>72), Dennis Ernst (>67), Hubert Fisher (>72), Charles Gernes (>67), Gary Kimball (>71), David McConville (>72), John Spurrier (>73)
1995 – Dennis Anderson, Farrel Bandow, Gary Siessennop, William Thorn
1992 – Ira Adelman, Jim Grobner, Dick Hassinger, Ken Hokanson, Howard Krosch, , Howard McCormick, Huon Newberg, Joe Scidmore, Dennis Schupp, Jack Skrypek, Jim Underhill, Tom Waters, Don Woods

Outgoing President Award

2022 – Keith Reeves
2021 – Craig Kelling
2020 – Edie Evarts
2019 – Paul Glander
2018 – Patrick Schmalz
2017 – Joel Hoffman
2016 – Owen Baird
2015 – Shannon Fisher
2014 – Dale Logsdon
2013 – Tom Hrabik
2012 – Brian Nerbonne
2011 – Kristan Blann
2010 – Tim Cross
2009 – Dave Fulton
2008 – Mike Doocy
2007 – Henry Vanoffelin
2006 – Tim Brastrup
2005 – Loren Miller
2004 – John Hiebert
2003 – Brian Borkholder
2002 – Brad Parsons
2001 – Mark Hove
2000 – Paul Radomski
1999 – Bruce Vondracek
1998 – Timothy Goeman
1997 – Larry Kallemeyn
1996 – Carl Richards
1995 – Willian Thorn
1994 – Don Pereira
1993 – Virgina Snarski
1992 – Jeff Gunderson
1991 – Greg Busacker
1990 – Daryl Bathel
1989 – Mike Vandeford

Student Awards

Student Scholarship Award

2020 – Christopher Rounds (senior U of M – TC), Alaina Taylor (junior Bemidji State)
2019 – Alex Franzen (senior U of M – TC)
2017 – Bailey Duxbury (senior Winona State), Alayna Mackiewicz (junior U of M – Duluth)
2016 – Kara Helgeson (senior Gustavus), Daniel Larson (junior U of M – TC)
2014 – Ryan Bart (junior  U of M – Crookston), Collin Nienhaus (junior St. Mary’s), Karin Sather (junior St. Olaf)
2013 – Seth Spawn (junior St. Olaf), Andrew Stevens (senior Mankato), Brooke Weigel (senior St. Olaf)
2006 – Rebecca Hunt, Kristen Maccaroni, Scott Mackenthun
2005- Jennifer Cochran, Nicholas Gidmark, Mitch Haustein

E.E. Mecklenburg New Ulm Area Sport Fishermen Scholarship

2021 – Alaina Taylor (senior Bemidji State)
2020 – Kristina Rands (senior Bemidji State)
2019 – Alicia Skolte (senior Winona State)
2018 – N/A
2017 – Briana Burke (junior U of M – TC)
2016 – Loranzie Rodgers (junior U of M – Duluth)

North Central Division Awards

2020 Best Communication Award

Nominated by: Craig Kelling
Award recipients: MN AFS Communication Committee
Chair: Hanna Kruckman
Members: Craig Kelling, Kristan Maccaroni