CO/WY AFS Award Recipients

Colorado/Wyoming AFS Past Award Recipients

Award Of Excellence

1976–1977 Fred Eiserman Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1977–1978 Dick Klein Colorado Division of Wildlife
1978–1979 Niles Allen Binns Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1979–1980 Robert J. Behnke Colorado State University
1980–1981 George Baxter University of Wyoming
1981–1982 Bob Wiley Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1982–1983 Patrick Davies Colorado Division of Wildlife
1983–1984 Clair Stalnaker USFWS, Fort Collins, CO
1984–1985 Barry Nehring Colorado Division of Wildlife
1985–1986 Bruce Smith Wyoming
1986–1987 Jon Erickson Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1987–1988 Not awarded
1988–1989 Eric Bergersen Colorado State University
1989–1990 Ben Roman Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1990–1991 Not awarded
1991–1992 Stephen A Flickinger Colorado State University
1992–1993 Bruce Rosenlund USFWS, Colorado
1993–1994 Dick Baldes USFWS, Wyoming
1994–1995 Not awarded
1995–1996 Not awarded
1996–1997 Not awarded
1997–1998 Dave Langlois Colorado Division of Wildlife
1998–1999 Dr. Wayne Hubert University of Wyoming Coop Unit
1999–2000 Charlie Bennett Colorado Division of Wildlife
2000–2001 David Dufek Wyoming Game and Fish Department
2001-2002 Not awarded
2002-2003 Ron Remmick Wyoming Game and Fish Department
2002-2003 Patrick J. Martinez Colorado Division of Wildlife
2003-2004 Thomas P. Nesler Colorado Division of Wildlife
2004-2005 Dr. John Woodling Colorado Division of Wildlife
2005-2006 Not Awarded
2006-2007 Not Awarded
2007-2008 Darrel E. Snyder Colorado State University
2008-2009 Dirk Miller Wyoming Game and Fish Department
2009-2010 Dr. Kurt Fausch Colorado State University
2010-2011 Bruce Rosenlund USFWS, Colorado
2011-2012 Mike Stone Wyoming Game and Fish Department
2012-2013 Greg Policky Colorado Parks and Wildlife
2013-2014 Kevin Bestgen  Colorado State University
2014-2015 Kevin Bestgen Colorado State University
2015-2016 Greg Brunjak Colorado Fish Health Board

 

“Max” Award of Merit

1977-1978 John Grubbs University of Wyoming
1978-1979 Not awarded
1979-1980 Jack L. Robinson University of Wyoming
1980-1981 Not awarded
1981-1982 Jeffrey T. Light University of Colorado
1982-1983 Not awarded
1983-1984 Not awarded
1984-1985 Not awarded
1985-1986 Not awarded
1986-1987 Not awarded
1987-1988 Not awarded
1988-1989 Not awarded
1989-1990 Not awarded
1990-1991 Not awarded
1991-1992 Doug Krieger and Rick Anderson Colorado Division of Wildlife
Leo Gomolchak Colorado TU
Kevin Johnson Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Charlie Bennett Colorado Division of Wildlife
1992-1993 Tom Powell and Judi Reeve Colorado Division of Wildlife
1993-1994 Not awarded
1994-1995 Roy Whaley Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Barry Nehring Colorado Division of Wildlife
Ralph Hudelson Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
1995-1996 Mike Young US Forest Service
Mike Japhet Colorado Division of Wildlife
1996-1997 Carl Zimmerman Colorado Soil Conservation Board
1997-1998 Mike Welker Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Jay Stafford Colorado Division of Wildlife
1998-1999 Don Miller Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
1999-2000 Jeff Cameron US Forest Service, Colorado
Greg Eaglin US Forest Service, Wyoming
2000-2001 Dennis Oberlie Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Robert Keith Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Sue Swift-Miller and Les Dobson US Forest Service, Colorado
Steve Vandiver CO Dept of Natural Resources
Ralph Curtis, Ray Wright, Allen Davey, and David Robbins Rio Grande Water Conservation District
2001-2002 Dave Ackerman Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Bill Bradshaw Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Dirk Miller Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Steve Yekel Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Terry Robinson Colorado Division of Wildlife
Venice Beske Chapter Historian
2002-2003 Dan Brauch Colorado Division of Wildlife
Pete Gallagher USDA Forest Service
Jay Thompson USDI Bureau of Land Management
2003-2004 Dr. Kevin Rogers Colorado Division of Wildlife
2004-2005 Dr. Michael Quist University of Wyoming
Lori Martin Colorado Division of Wildlife
Dr. Greg Whitledge Colorado Division of Wildlife
2005-2006 Pat Hayden Colorado Division of Wildlife
Kevin Ellis U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Bill Elmblad Colorado Division of Wildlife
David S. Winters USDA Forest Service
2006-2007 John Alves Colorado Division of Wildlife
2007-2008 Hilda Sexauer Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Dan Brauch Colorado Division of Wildlife
2008-2009 Mark Coleman Coleman Ecological, Inc.
Eagle, CO Residency
2009-2010 Not awarded
2010-2011 Boyd Wright Colorado Division of Wildlife
Beth Bear Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
Mark Fowden Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
2011-2012 Patrick Lionberger Bureau of Land Management, Wyoming
2012-2013 Ryan Colyer Biota Research and Consulting, Inc.
2013-2014 Bill Atkinson Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Rick Henderson USDA Forest Service
Lewis Stahl Wyoming Game and Fish Dept
2014-2015 Dr. Eriek Hansen Colorado Mesa University
Bill Atkinson, Kendall Bakich, Kyle Battige, Jon Ewert, Jennifer Logan, and Lori Martin Colorado Division of Wildlife and Parks Northwest Aquatic Biologist Team
David Longrie Colorado Springs Utilities engineer
2015-2016 Jim White Colorado Parks and Wildlife
Platte River Revival

Outstanding Mentor Award

2009-2010 Wayne Hubert University of Wyoming
2010-2011 Not Awarded
2011-2012 Not Awarded
2012-2013 Jesse Lepak Colorado Parks and Wildlife
2013-2014 Brett Johnson Colorado State University
2014-2015 Christopher Myrick Colorado State University
2015-2016 Not Awarded

Leaky Boot Award

1975–1976 Steve Facciani Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1976–1977 John Goettl Colorado Division of Wildlife
1977–1978 Steve Puttmann Colorado Division of Wildlife
1978–1979 Ron McKnight Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1979–1980 Bill Babcock Colorado Division of Wildlife
1980–1981 Steve Yundt Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1981–1982 Tom Nesler Colorado Division of Wildlife
1982–1983 Lloyd Hazzard
1983–1984 Rod Van Velson Colorado Division of Wildlife
1984–1985 Kerry Connell  Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1985–1986 Tom Powell Colorado Division of Wildlife
1986–1987 Rich Kolecki Colorado Division of Wildlife
1987–1988 Not awarded
1988–1989 Doug Krieger and Rick Anderson Colorado Division of Wildlife
1989–1990 Not awarded
1990–1991 Not awarded
1991–1992 Dirk Miller Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1992–1993 Not awarded
1993–1994 Not awarded
1994–1995 Greg Poliski Colorado Division of Wildlife
1995–1996 Greg Anderson Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1996–1997 Dan Yule Wyoming Game and Fish Department
1997–1998 Brett Johnson Colorado State University
1998–1999 Not awarded
1999–2000 Robin Knox Colorado Division of Wildlife
2000–2001 Rich Kolecki Colorado Division of Wildlife
2001-2002 Lori Martin Colorado Division of Wildlife
2002-2003 Not awarded
2003-2004 Not awarded
2004-2005 Jason Burckhardt Wyoming Game and Fish Department
2005-2006 Not awarded
2006-2007 Paul Gerrity Wyoming Game and Fish Department
2007-2008 Pat Bigelow National Park Service
2008-2009 Not awarded
2009-2010 Not awarded
2010-2011 Kevin Rogers Colorado Division of Wildlife
2011-2012 Ben Swigle Colorado Parks and Wildlife
2012-2013 Dan Kowalski Colorado Parks and Wildlife
2013-2014 Bill Bradshaw and Andrew Nikirk Wyoming Game and Fish Department
2014-2015 Bill Atkinson Colorado Parks and Wildlife
2015-2016 Not Awarded